RunMyFestival
Run My Festival's Privacy Policy

RunMyFestival ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We provide an online portal for users to enter festivals online. Each festival that you enter will have its own policy in respect of your personal information and you should make sure that you read it before you enter that particular festival.

This policy (together with our Cookie Policy" sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users, including festival organisers and administrators. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Please note that if you are aged 12 years or under you cannot create your own account on our website and should ask a parent, guardian or teacher to create an account instead.

RunMyFestival is a trading name of Mushram Ltd of 120 Station Road, Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48 1TB. Mushram Ltd is the Data Controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice you can contact us by emailing us at enquiries@runmyfestival.net or by post to 120 Station Road, Nailsea, North Somerset, BS48 1TB, UK.

1. What is Personal Data?

"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, known as a 'data subject', who can be identified directly or indirectly. It may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, location data and other similar information. It may also include 'special categories of personal data' such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union memberships, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a data subject, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

2. The information we collect from you and how we collect it

We will collect and process the following Personal Data about you that you give us. This may be your Personal Data or that of another data subject e.g individuals whose details are included in any materials provided by you to us.

2.1 Organisers and administrators (Organisers): We collect Personal Data that you give us when you enter into a contract with us to use the RunMyFestival software as an organiser or administrator, contact us with enquiries or report a problem with the website or software. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and financial information.

2.2 Entrants: We collect Personal Data that you give us from filling in forms on our website www.runmyfestival.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register for an account on our site, correspond with us and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name and e-mail address. In addition, Organisers can set up festival registration pages to collect additional information about you or the person you are entering. If you provide this information to Organisers it will be governed by their privacy policy.

3. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

3.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform;

We do not use this information to specifically identify you and it is non-personal data under this privacy policy.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them, and how you can disable them, please see our Cookie Policy

5. Uses made of the information

We will process your Personal Data, as further explained below, in the course of providing you with our services.

In this section we have set out:

  • The general categories of Personal Data that we may process;
  • The purposes for which we may process that Personal Data; and
  • The legal basis for the processing of that Personal Data.

5.1 Specific Reason: if you provide Personal Data for a specific reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For example, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or respond to you accordingly, using the email address from which the contact came. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter in to such a contract.

5.2 Access and Use: If you provide Personal Data in order to register for an account or use our site or software, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to or use of our site or software and to monitor your use of such services or functionality. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

5.3 Internal Business Purposes: We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation providing our services to you, ensuring the security of our services, maintaining back-ups of our databases, notifying you about changes to our services and improving and managing our site and services. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

5.4 Marketing: We do not use your Personal Data to contact you for marketing and advertising.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your Personal Data set out above, we may also process any of your Personal Data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Disclosure of your information

We may share your Personal Data with:

6.1 Organisers insofar as is reasonably necessary for them to administer the festival.

6.2 Our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance cover, managing risks, obtaining advice and managing legal disputes.

6.3 Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors insofar as is reasonably necessary to facilitate the performance of any contract we enter into with them;

6.4 Any prospective buyer of our business or assets, or any prospective seller of another business or business assets that we are interested in buying.

In addition to the specific disclosures of Personal Data set out in this Section 6, we may also disclose your Personal Data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Where we store your Data

7.1 The hosting facilities for our site are situated in England. We currently do not transfer any data outside of the European Economic Area. Should we need to do so in the future it will be in compliance with the GDPR (or any national implementing law) requirements for external transfer and our Privacy Policy will be updated accordingly.

7.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Your rights

8.1 In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summary. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to request information on whether or not we process your Personal Data and, where we do, access to the Personal Data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned and the recipients of the Personal Data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your Personal Data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. Provision of such information will be subject to you supplying us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

8.4 You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unsubscribing at any time. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@runmyfestival.net. We do not share your Personal Data with third parties for marketing purposes.

8.5 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

9. Retention and deletion of Data

This section sets out our data retention procedure, which is designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of Personal Data.

Personal Data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will hold Name, address, telephone and email address where provided for a period of 18 months after the last time you login to use the system. Any information you provide a festiavl such as names of entrants and any other information required by the festival will be governed by their own data retention policies.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your Personal Data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Your continued use of the site and our services after notifying you of any changes will amount to your acknowledgement of the amended privacy policy.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to enquiries@runmyfestival.net

| Edinburgh Competition Festival 2019's Privacy Policy | Run My Festival's Privacy Policy | Run My Festival's Terms of Use | Run My Festival's Cookie Policy
RunMyFestival Version 7.0.12 Copyright 2008-2018 Mushram Ltd. All Rights Reserved. |